SERVICE ON COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS

Opinion No. 119 (1988)


QUESTION: May a statutory county court at law judge ethically serve on a regional "Council of Governments" which administers federal programs and grants for various county entities?

ANSWER: No. The various functions of the council and the name of the council itself indicate that the council is governmental in nature. A statutory county court at law judge must comply with Canon 5G of the Code of Judicial Conduct which prohibits such judge from accepting an appointment to a governmental committee, commission, or other position that is concerned with issues of fact or policy matters other than the improvement of law, the legal system, or the administration of justice.