COURT PERSONNEL -- SALES FOR CHARITY

Opinion No. 111 (1988)


QUESTION: Is there a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct for the court personnel of a judge's office to sell Girl Scout cookies or other items to benefit community, school, civic, or community organizations?

ANSWER: This committee's answer in our opinion No. 110 is applicable to the posed question. Subject to the limitations set forth in that opinion, the committee perceives no violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct in the described activities.