JOINT POLITICAL ACTIVITY BY TWO JUDGES

Opinion No. 100 (1987)*


QUESTIONS:
(1) May two or more judges running for judicial office at the same time jointly sponsor or have some politically active group sponsor for them a joint fund raising event?
(2) May two or more judges running for judicial office at the same time jointly advertise or have some politically active group jointly advertise for them by any news media?

ANSWER: A majority of the committee is of the opinion that such joint activity by each of the judges would be a violation of Canon 2 that prohibits a judge from lending the prestige of his office to advance the private interests of others, even though the other person is a judge or group of judges. The Code of Judicial Conduct does not prohibit a judge from identifying himself or herself as a member of a political party, or from contributing to a political party, or from speaking to such gatherings on his or her own behalf.

_______________

*Canon 7 was amended effective June 26, 1990.