ELECTIVE OFFICE IN
VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Opinion No. 93 (1987)


QUESTION: May a judge hold the elective office of Fire Chief of a volunteer fire department during his elected term as a judge?

ANSWER: Whether the judge may hold two elective offices simultaneously requires a legal opinion. The function of the Judicial Ethics Committee is to write advisory opinions involving potential violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct. The Committee respectfully declines to answer the question, and suggests that the judge obtain a legal opinion from the office of the Attorney General or other appropriate official.