JUDGE AS TRUSTEE OF CHARITABLE TRUST

Opinion No. 77 (1985)


QUESTION: Would a judge violate the Code of Judicial Conduct if he acts as the sole trustee of a charitable trust created by an individual contributor who is not a member of his family?

ANSWER: Canon 5D provides that a judge should not serve as trustee or other fiduciary except for one or more members of his family. Although Canon 5B does permit a judge to serve on the board of directors or trustees of an organization, that type of service is not involved in this question. The Committee is of the opinion that for a judge to act as a trustee under the circumstances stated by this question would be a violation of Canon 5D.