LETTER OF APPRECIATION TO JURORS

Opinion No. 69 (1983)


QUESTION: May a judge ethically write letters of appreciation to persons who have served as jurors in his court?

ANSWER: Yes. However, the Committee is of the opinion that the judge should avoid the appearance of impropriety in selecting the content of the letter. The judge should also mail the letter immediately after the service has been rendered on a routine basis. See Canons 2, 3A(3) and 7A.*

The Committee is aware that judges throughout the State are continually making speeches wherein they are stressing the importance of the jury system and urging that all persons report when summoned for jury duty. Thus, for a judge to say "thank you," to those who have given of themselves and their time by serving as jurors, appears to be logical and appropriate.

_______________

*Canon 7A was amended effective June 26, 1990.