CHAIRMAN, FUND-RAISING EVENTS FOR ANOTHER

Opinion No. 59 (1982)*


QUESTION: May a judge act as a co-chairman of a fund-raising event for another person seeking public office?

ANSWER: No. Canon 5B(2) states in pertinent part as follows: "A judge should not solicit funds for any...political... organization, or use or permit the use of the prestige of his [or her] office for that purpose...." The Committee is of the opinion that Canon 5B(2) prohibits a judge from acting as a co-chairman of a political fund-raising event for another person.

_______________

*Canon 5B(2) was amended effective December 19, 1989.