POLITICAL PARTY--SUPPORT FOR CANDIDATE
FOR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Opinion No. 50 (1980)*


QUESTION: Is a judge subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct in violation of the Code if he supports a candidate for the office of executive chairman of a political party?

ANSWER: The Code of Judicial Conduct as amended February 18, 1977, does not specifically prohibit a judge from supporting a candidate for the office of executive chairman of his party; however, the Code in Canon 2A expressly states: "He (a judge) should not lend the prestige of his office to advance the private interests of others...." The Code in Canon 1 provides: "A judge should participate in establishing, maintaining, and enforcing, and should himself observe, high standards of conduct so that the integrity and independence of the judiciary may be preserved." The Committee is of the further opinion that supporting a candidate for executive chairman of a political party is within the discretion of a judge provided the nature and type of support does not contravene Canon 1 and Canon 2A of the Code of Judicial Conduct.

_______________

*Also see Canon 7, amended effective June 26, 1990.