LAWYERS' CONTRIBUTIONS TO JUDICIAL CAMPAIGN

Opinion No. 48 (1979)*


QUESTION: Does a candidate for judicial office violate the Code of Judicial Conduct by accepting, through his campaign treasurer, contributions from lawyers who might be expected to appear before him if the candidate is elected to judicial office?

ANSWER: Although there is no mention of this subject in the Code of Judicial Conduct, the Committee, after careful consideration of all of the factors involved in the question, is of the unanimous opinion that such contributions proffered by lawyers without hope of reward and accepted in the same spirit, do not violate either the letter or the spirit of the statutes, the Code of Professional Responsibility, or the Code of Judicial Conduct.

________________

*Now see Canons 5C(1) and 7, amended effective December 19, 1989 and June 26, 1990.