FREE PASSES

Opinion No. 44 (1979)*


QUESTION: Can a judge who is subject to the Code of Judicial Conduct accept free passes to movies, football games, college plays, etc.?

ANSWER: Canon 5C(4)(c) of the Code of Judicial Conduct controls the answer to the question. If the gift is from an entity whose interest has not come and is not likely to come before the judge, and if it is clearly understood by all parties that such is not an effort to curry favor, such gift may be accepted by the judge.
If any gift has a potential value in the aggregate of more than $100, it must be reported as required under the provisions of Canon 6C.

_______________

*Canon 6C was rewritten January 21, 1987.