JUDGE ON CRIMINAL JUSTICE ADVISORY BOARD

Opinion No. 20 (1977)


QUESTION: May a judge of a court of record serve as a member of a Criminal Justice Advisory Board which supervises applications for LEAA and juvenile justice funds?

ANSWER: The Committee is unanimous in its opinion that such activity is a proper one for a judge to engage in, subject, however, to the preliminary language found in Canon 4 of the Code of Judicial Conduct.