SELLING TICKETS

Opinion No. 11 (1976)*


QUESTION: Is the selling of tickets for various fund-raising activities prohibited by Canon 5B(2) ("A Judge should not solicit funds for any educational, religious, charitable...")?

ANSWER: Canon 5B(2), forbidding the solicitation of funds or the use of the prestige of his office for that purpose, includes "the selling of tickets for various fund-raising activities" and the answer to the question is in the affirmative.

________________

*Canon 5B(2) was amended effective December 19, 1989.