The top 16 Moot Court programs from the 2012-2013 academic year will be invited to Houston in January 2014 to compete for the National Championship. The top 16 programs are determined by the rankings below. If data is missing for your school, please contact us.

To submit results for your school, click here.

The rankings for the 2012-2013 academic year are now closed.  No additional results data can be added at this time.

(updated on 05-02-13)

Law School Name of Competition Champion Finalist Semi-finalist Quarter-finalist Best Brief Best Speaker Regional Champions  R. Finalist Total Points Rank
Albany Law School Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition       4         4 97
American University Washington School of Law ABA NAAC (Washington Regional)             7   17 37
Craven Memorial Moot Court Competition         3      
Jessup International Law Competition (MidAtlantic) 7              
Appalachian School of Law Pace Environmental Law Competition   12             12 55
Arizona State University Jessup International Law Competition (Rocky Mountain)         3       3 112
Barry University Law School                      
Baylor University Law School John Marshall IT Competition     4     5     49 10
NYU Immigration Law Competition         3      
Hispanic Bar Association Competition     4          
Federal Bar Association Competition       4   7    
NMCC (Region X)             7  
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4   7    
Emory Civil Rights & Liberties Competition     4          
Benjamin N Cardozo School of Law Kaufman Security Law Competition    8             12 55
Appellate Lawyers Association - Chicago   4            
Boston College Law School NYU Immigration Law Competition   4             4 97
Boston University School of Law Jessup International Law Competition (Northeast)         3       3 112
Brigham Young University Law School ABA NAAC (Las Vegas Regional)             7   7 80
Brooklyn Law school Price Media Law Competition (American Regional) 7               15 42
Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Law Competition     8          
California Western School of Law                      
Campbell University, Wiggins School of Law WVU Energy and Sustainability Competition         3 3     6 93
Captial University Law School                      
Catholic University of America Kaufman Security Law Competition      4   5       13 50
National Security Law Competition    4            
Case Western Reserve University School of Law NMCC (Nationals)     10           21 29
NMCC (Region VI)             7  
Craven Memorial Moot Court Competition   4            
Chapman University School of Law ABA NAAC (San Francisco Regional)             7   11 61
Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition       4        
Charleston Law School National Tax Law Competition 7         3     10 65
Charoltte School of Law ABA NAAC (New York Regional)               4 20 32
Vanderbilt First Amendment Competition   8            
Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition     8          
Chicago-Kent College of Law Appellate Lawyers Association - Chicago           3     27 20
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship       6        
John Marshall IT Competition   8            
NMCC (Nationals)       6        
NMCC (Region VIII)               4
Cleveland-Marshall College of Law ABA NAAC (Boston Regional)               4 13 50
McGee Civil Rights Competition     4   5      
Columbia Law School Jessup International Law Competition (Northeast)   4       3     7 80
Cornell University Law School                      
Creighton University School of Law                      
Dayton University School of Law                      
DePaul University College of Law                      
Drake University School of Law NMCC (Region XIV)             7   7 80
Drexel University Giles Rich IP Competition       4         4 97
Duke University Law School NMCC (Region IV)               4 4 97
Duquesne University School of Law Prince Evidence Competition   8     5       20 32
ABA NAAC (Washington Regional)             7  
Elon University Law School Hassell National Constitutional Law Competition         3       3 112
Emory University Law School Wagner Labor Law Competition     8           15 42
Kaufman Security Law Competition      4          
Jessup International Law Competition (South)         3      
Faulkner University-Thomas Jones School of Law Rendigs Competition   4             22 25
ABA NAAC (St. Louis Regional)             14  
SIU National Health Law Competition     4          
Florida A & M University School of Law                      
Florida State University Law School WVU Energy and Sustainability Competition   4             8 69
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4        
Floridal Coastal School of Law National Latino Law Students Competition 7         3     154 2
Billings Exum & Frye Constitutional Law Competition 11   4          
ABA NAAC (National Rounds)       6        
ABA NAAC (New York Regional)             7  
Child Welfare and Adoption Law Competition     4          
Rendigs Competition 7       3 3    
Frederick Douglass Competition   12            
Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition   12            
NYU Immigration Law Competition 7         3    
Charleston Constitutional Law Competition 7         3    
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4        
Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition     16   7      
Zehmer Workers Compensation Comp. 7 4     3 3    
Emory Civil Rights & Liberties Competition 11              
Florida International School of Law                      
Fordham University Law School National Security Law Competition          3 3     23 23
Cardozo/BMI Competition         5 5    
NMCC (Region II)             7  
Franklin Pierce Law School                      
George Mason University School of Law ABA NAAC (Washington Regional)             7   7 80
Georgetown University Law School Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship 20               81 5
Frederick Douglass Competition 15         7    
Sutherland Cup Constitutional Law Competition   4            
Ruby Vale Corporate Law Competition 7         3    
Bryant Moore Invitational Competition 7              
Pace Environmental Law Competition     8          
National Veteran's Law Competition 7         3    
George Washington University School of Law National Security Law Competition  7               26 21
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship     10     9    
Georgia State University Law School Prince Evidence Competition     4           4 97
Gonzaga University School of Law ABA NAAC (Las Vegas Regional)             7   7 80
Hamline University SIU National Health Law Competition     4           4 97
Harvard Law School Wechsler 1st Amendment Competition         5       5 95
Indiana University Maurer School of Law Giles Rich IP Competition       4         8 69
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4        
Indiana University McKinney School of Law Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         4 97
John Marshall University of Chicago Law School Mugal Tax Law Competition  7         3     33.5 17
National Professional Responsibility Competition         1.5      
International Environmental Law Competition (American Regional)         3      
Frederick Douglass Competition     8          
Hispanic Bar Association Competition 11              
Liberty University School of Law Hassell National Constitutional Law Competition 7         3     10 65
Lewis & Clark Law School Pace Environmental Law Competition   12             12 55
Louisiana State University School of Law National Tax Law Competition   4             8 69
NMCC (Region VII)               4
Loyola University Chicago School of Law Appellate Lawyers Association - Chicago 7               70 6
Child Welfare and Adoption Law Competition     4   5 5    
Craven Memorial Moot Court Competition 7              
Jessup International Law Competition (Midwest)   4            
SIU National Health Law Competition 11       5 5    
Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition       4        
NMCC (Nationals)       6        
NMCC (Region VIII)             7  
Loyola University Los Angeles School of Law                      
Loyola University New Orleans School of Law Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         15 42
ABA NAAC (Boston Regional)               4
NMCC (Region VII)             7  
Marquette University                      
McGeorge School of Law, University of the Pacific NMCC (Region XII)             7   21 29
NMCC (Nationals)       6        
San Diego Criminal Procedure Competition   8            
Mercer University School of Law Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition       4 3.5       9 68
Charleston Constitutional Law Competition         1.5      
Michigan State University College of Law McGee Civil Rights Competition 11         5     36 15
Vale Corporate Law Competition         3      
Vanderbilt First Amendment Competition     4          
Wechsler 1st Amendment Competition   8       5    
Minnesota University                      
Mississippi College School of Law Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition       4         8 69
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4        
New England School of Law                      
New Mexico                      
New York Law School Federal Bar Association Competition   12             12 55
NYU Law School Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         57 9
Kaufman Security Law Competition  11         5    
Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition 15         7    
Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition       4        
NMCC (Region II)               4
Jessup International Law Competition (Northeast) 7              
Northern Illnois University College of Law                      
Northwestern University School of Law                      
Notre Dame University Law School                      
Nova Southeastern University                      
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition     8   3.5       15.5 41
ABA NAAC (Boston Regional)               4
Ohio State University School of Law NMCC (Region VI)               4 44 12
Sutherland Cup Constitutional Law Competition 7              
ABA NAAC (National Rounds)     10     9    
ABA NAAC (Boston Regional)             14  
Pace University Law School                      
Pepperdine University Law School NMCC (Region XV)               4 36.5 14
Asylum and Refugee Law Competition   4     3      
Chicago Bar Association Competition 11   4          
San Diego Criminal Procedure Competition     8   2.5      
Phoenix School of Law                      
Quinnipiac University School of Law Mugal Tax Law Competition    4             11 61
ABA NAAC (New York Regional)             7  
Regent University School of Law NMCC (Region IV)             7   19 35
ABA NAAC (Washington Regional)               4
Price Media Law Competition (American Regional)   4            
Wechsler 1st Amendment Competition     4          
Roger Williams University NMCC (Nationals)     10           17 37
NMCC (Region 1)             7  
Rutgers University - Camben                      
Rutgers University - Newark                      
Samford University, Cumberland School of Law ABA NAAC (Las Vegas Regional)             7   7 80
Santa Clara University Giles Rich IP Competition     8           8 69
Seattle University School of Law                      
Seton Hall University School of Law ABA NAAC (New York Regional)             7   47 11
ABA NAAC (National Rounds)       6        
Federal Bar Association Competition 15   8   7      
Emory Civil Rights & Liberties Competition     4          
SMU Law School Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition       4         40 13
Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition 15       7      
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship     10          
John Marshall IT Competition     4          
South Texas College of Law Wechsler 1st Amendment Competition 11               181.5 1
Giles Rich IP Competition     8          
Prince Evidence Competition     4     5    
Billings Exum & Frye Constitutional Law Competition     4   2.5      
John Brown Admiratly Competition     4          
Wagner Labor Law Competition   12     3.5      
ABA NAAC (National Rounds)   16            
ABA NAAC (Boston Regional)             14  
Hispanic Bar Association Competition   8     2.5      
Craven Memorial Moot Court Competition           3    
Spong Invitational Moot Court Competition 7 4     3 3    
National Cultural Heritage Competition 7              
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship       6        
Chicago Bar Association Competition           5    
NMCC (Region X)               4
National Entertainment Law Competition 7       1.5 3    
SIU National Health Law Competition   8            
National Latino Law Students Competition   4     1.5      
San Diego Criminal Procedure Competition 11       2.5      
National Veteran's Law Competition         1.5      
Emory Civil Rights & Liberties Competition         5      
Southern Illnois University Law School Gabrielli Family Law Competition    4     3 3     13 50
National Cultural Heritage Competition           3    
Southwestern Law School Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition       4         11 61
MNCC (Region XV)             7  
St. John's University Law School                      
St. Louis University School of Law NMCC (Region IX)             7   7 80
St. Mary's University School of Law Jessup International Law Competition (South)           3     3 112
St. Thomas University School of Law                      
Stetson University School of Law National Veteran's Law Competition   4     1.5 1.5     86.5 4
National Professional Responsibility Competition 7 4     1.5 3    
Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition     8          
Jessup International Law Competition (South)   4            
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship   16     9      
NMCC (Nationals) 20              
NMCC (Region V)             7  
Suffolk University Law School                      
Syracuse University College of Law NMCC (Region 1)               4 4 97
Temple University                      
Texas Tech University Pace Environmental Law Competition     8           66.5 7
WVU Energy and Sustainability Competition 7              
Billings Exum & Frye Constitutional Law Competition   8     2.5      
National Entertainment Law Competition   4            
ABA NAAC (National Rounds) 20              
ABA NAAC (Washington Regional)             7  
Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition       4        
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship       6        
Texas Weslayan School of Law Chicago Bar Association Competition     4   5       11.5 60
John Marshall IT Competition         2.5      
Thomas Cooley School of Law Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         7 80
Appellate Lawyers Association - Chicago         3      
Thomas Jefferson School of Law                      
Touro Law Center                      
Tulane University  Pace Environmental Law Competition     8           8 69
University of Akron School of Law                      
University of Alabama ABA NAAC (St. Louis Regional)             7   7 80
University of Arizona Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         4 97
University of Arkansas Little Rock School of Law                      
University of Baltimore NMCC (Nationals)       6         13 50
NMCC (Region III)             7  
University of Buffalo                      
University of California-Hastings School of Law Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition       4   7     122.5 3
Federal Bar Association Competition     8          
Prince Evidence Competition 11              
Evans Constitutional Law Competition   8 8   5      
Wagner Labor Law Competition       4        
National Entertainment Law Competition         1.5      
Cardozo/BMI Competition 11              
ABA NAAC (San Francisco Regional)               4
Jessup International Law Competition (Pacific) 7              
Asylum and Refugee Law Competition 7         3    
National Juvenile Law Competition   4            
Mardi Gras Sports Law Competition 11              
Pace Environmental Law Competition     8          
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship       6        
San Diego Criminal Procedure Competition           5    
University of California-Berkeley School of Law Pace Environmental Law Competition     8           8 69
University of California-Davis School of Law NMCC (Region XII)               4 12 55
Pace Environmental Law Competition     8          
University of California - Irvine Jessup International Law Competition (Pacific)         3       3 112
University of California-Los Angeles School of Law                      
University of Cincinnati                      
University of Colorado Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition 15               15 42
University of Denver Sturm College of Law Jessup International Law Competition (Pacific)   4       3     11 61
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4        
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law McGee Civil Rights Competition     4           4 97
University of Florida, Levin College of Law Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition   12             29.5 18
Wechsler National Criminal Law Competition         2.5      
Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition     8     7    
University of Georgia School of Law NMCC (Region V)               4 62 8
NMCC (Nationals)   16       9    
ABA NAAC (National Rounds)         9      
ABA NAAC (Boston Regional)             7 4
Emory Civil Rights & Liberties Competition   8       5    
Univeristy of Hawaii Richardson School of Law Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Law Competition 15         7     22 25
University of Houston Law Center ABA NAAC (Washington Regional)               4 13 50
John Brown Admiratly Competition           5    
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4        
University of Idaho School of Law                      
University of Iowa College of Law Giles Rich IP Competition       4         23 23
Saul Lefkowitz Trademark Law Competition   12     7      
University of Ilinois Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         4 97
University of Kansas Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         8 69
Jessup International Law Competition (Rocky Mountain)   4            
University of Louisville School of Law                      
University of Memphis ABA NAAC (Boston Regional)               4 4 97
University of Miami School of Law Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition       4         34 16
Federal Bar Association Competition       4        
Tulane Sports Law Competition     4   5      
ABA NAAC (National Rounds)       6        
ABA NAAC (Las Vegas Regional)             7  
Wechsler 1st Amendment Competition     4          
University of Michigan National Cultural Heritage Competition   4     3       10 65
Jessup International Law Competition (Midwest)         3      
University of Minnesota Law School NMCC (Region XIV)               4 21 29
ABA NAAC (San Francisco Regional)             7  
Jessup International Law Competition (Rocky Mountain) 7         3    
University of Mississippi Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         4 97
University of Montana NMCC (Region XIII)               4 8 69
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4        
University of Nevada-Las Vegas                      
Univeristy of North Dakota National Religious Freedom Competition     4           8 69
WVU Energy and Sustainability Competition     4          
University of Northern Kentucky Mugal Tax Law Competition          3 3     25 22
Child Welfare and Adoption Law Competition 11 8            
University of Oklahoma ABA NAAC (New York Regional)             14   28 19
ABA NAAC (National Rounds)       6        
Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition       4        
NMCC (Region IX)               4
University of Pennsylvania Hispanic Bar Association Competition     4           20 32
Giles Rich IP Competition   12            
NMCC (Region III)               4
University of Pittsburgh Giles Rich IP Competition       4         4 97
Univeristy of Richmond Law School Hassell National Constitutional Law Competition   4             4 97
University of San Diego School of Law                      
University of San Francisco School of Law Wagner Labor Law Competition 15               22 25
ABA NAAC (San Francisco Regional)             7  
University of South Dakota School of Law John Marshall IT Competition 11       2.5       13.5 49
University of Southern Californiz, Gould School of Law ABA NAAC (San Francisco Regional)             7   7 80
University of St. Thomas School of Law                      
University of Texas Law School Giles Rich IP Competition 15               15 42
University of Utah NMCC (Region XI)             7   16 40
NMCC (Nationals)         9      
University of Virginia Jessup International Law Competition (MidAtlantic)   4       3     7 80
University of Washington Law School NMCC (Region XIII)             7   19 35
Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition   12            
University of Wisconsin                      
University of Wyoming NMCC (Region XI)               4 8 69
Pace Environmental Law Competition       4        
Valparaiso University School of Law                      
Vanderbilt University Law School ABA NAAC (St. Louis Regional)             7   7 80
Vermont Law School Pace Environmental Law Competition 15       7       22 25
Wake Forrest University Billings Exum & Frye Constitutional Law Competition           5     5 95
Washburn University Jessup International Law Competition (Rocky Mountain)           3     3 112
Washington and Lee Univesity School of Law ABA NAAC (National Rounds)     10           17 37
ABA NAAC (Washington Regional)             7  
Washington University School of Law, St. Louis Jessup International Law Competition (South) 7               15 42
McGee Civil Rights Competition   8            
Wayne State University Pace Environmental Law Competition       4         14 48
Jessup International Law Competition (Midwest) 7         3    
Western New England College of Law                      
Western State University                      
Whittier Law School                      
Widener University Law School Gabrielli Family Law Competition  7               7 80
William and Mary University Law School Charleston Constitutional Law Competition   4     1.5       5.5 94
William Mitchell College of Law                      
Yale Law School