University of Houston Law Center Logo
HOME
Faculty
Logo
University of Houston Law Center and the UH Law Alumni Association gratefully acknowledge all of our supporters of the 44th Annual Law Gala & Auction. We give thanks for their groundbreaking support of quality legal education.

SPONSORS

DIAMOND SPONSORS
Bracewell LLP
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
Locke Lord LLP
Vinson & Elkins LLP

PLATINUM SPONSORS
Blank Rome LLP
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Haynes and Boone, LLP
McDowell Hetherington LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
William P. Swenson ’87
    & Sandra Swenson

GOLD SPONSORS
Ahmad, Zavitsanos, Anaipakos,
Alavi & Mensing P.C.
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld LLP
Baker & Hostetler LLP
Baker Hughes Company
Beck Redden LLP
Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White,
   Williams & Aughtry

Chandler McNulty, LLP
Davis Law Group
Fieldwood Energy LLC
Gray Reed
Hicks Thomas LLP
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
McKool Smith
Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr
Nathan Sommers Jacobs,
   A Professional Corporation
Phillips 66 Company Law Department
Carol Roach
Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP
Spencer Fane LLP
Susman Godfrey LLP
TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Company
Thompson & Knight Foundation
Ware, Jackson, Lee, O’Neill,
   Smith & Barrow, LLP
Winstead PC
Bill Maynard ’73 &
   Dawn Nelson, Lois Zamora

SILVER SPONSORS
Sofia Adrogué ’91 & Caroline Baker Hurley
Alexander, Dubose & Jefferson LLP
Berkeley Research Group (BRG), LLC
Fogler, Brar, O’Neil & Gray, LLP
Jones Walker LLP

BAR SPONSOR
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher
   & Flom LLP

UNDERWRITERS
Anonymous Donor
CIBC Private Wealth Management
Mark Elias ’89 / UBS Private
   Wealth Management
Yvonne Ho ’06 & Allen Rice
Lee Kaplan
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Bill Maynard ’73
Regina Rogers ’70
Yetter Coleman LLP

*As of 9/30/2020

AWARDS

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 –2020 LAW ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARDS WINNERS!
Each year, the UH Law Alumni Association celebrates alumni and faculty who have made outstanding contributions that make the Law Center shine so brightly in the business and legal community.

ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR
William J. Jackson ’92

HONORARY ALUMNUS AWARD
Judge Gregg Costa

FACULTY DISTINCTION AWARD
Professor Douglas K. Moll

JAMES M. ROACH LAW FUND
VOLUNTEER AWARD

Marie McGowan ’91

LAW GALA & AUCTION AWARD
Locke Lord LLP

CORPORATE SECTOR
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tana Pool ’92

PRIVATE PRACTICE
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Brian D. Melton ’99

PRIVATE PRACTICE
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mishell Parreno Taylor ’03

PUBLIC/NON-PROFIT SECTOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Carlotta Ramirez ’99

RISING STAR AWARD
LaTasha (Tasha) Snipes ’09

RISING STAR AWARD
David Rusk ’14

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION AWARD
J. Michael Solar ’80

PRO BONO/COMMUNITY
SERVICE & LEADERSHIP AWARD

James Grace ’92

DEAN’S AWARD
William P. Swenson ’87

PRESIDENT’S AWARD
Warren W. Harris ’88

CORNERSTONE CLUB AWARD
Stanley L. Blend ’67
Thomas F.A. Hetherington ’98
William J. Jackson ’92
King Family Foundation
   (on behalf of Greg ’85 & Leigh Ann King ’85)
Stephen P. Koch ’92
Charles W. Matthews ’70
Bill Maynard ’73
Commissioner CAPT.
   Reginald E. McKamie ’86
Jim M. Perdue, Jr. ’93
Ezequiel ’84 & Livia Reyna
Carol & Jim ’82 Roach
Danny Sheena ’95
William P. Swenson ’87
Brad Tucker ’79
Juan F. Vasquez, Jr. ’01
Andy Waters ’86
William D. “Willie” Wood ’84
The Honorable Alvin ’67 &
   Susie Zimmerman