OPINION 209
December 1960

PROFESSIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT CARDS - LISTING OF FORMER POSITIONS HELD - A former Assistant United States Attorney may not properly include his former official position on a professional card announcing his entering into private practice

Canon 24.

Question

Is it permissible for a member entering private practice to include, on printed announcement cards which he mails to actual clients, personal friends and other members, a statement to the effect that he was a former Assistant United States Attorney?

Opinion

Such would be a violation of the Canons of Ethics.  Professional announcement cards, printed for mailing to actual clients, personal friends and other members, are limited in content strictly to information which is beneficial to said clients, personal friends or other members;  that is, name, address, office hours, telephone number, or other items of such an informational nature.  (9-0)