Search by:

Tenure/Tenure-Track Faculty

Clinical Faculty

Other Faculty

Emeritus Faculty

Visiting Scholars

Or search for a name:

The University of Houston Law Center Faculty

The faculty of the University of Houston Law Center is among the largest and most distinguished in the country. Comprised of 43 Tenure and Tenure-Track Faculty, 12 Clinical Faculty who teach in our clinics and first-year legal writing program, an additional 20 full time non-tenure track faculty members, and more than 100 adjunct faculty, UH’s reputation for scholarly and teaching excellence is widely recognized. The Law Center’s highly prolific faculty publish in the leading law reviews in the country and their work is has been very influential with commentators, lawyers and courts throughout the country, and the world. The Law Center’s commitment to teaching excellence is equally notable. Since 2001 eight faculty members at the Law Center have won the UH Teaching Excellence Award, the highest university-wide teaching award. Beyond the university, our faculty have been widely recognized for their outstanding teaching.

 

Tenure and Tenure Track Faculty

Richard Alderman
Richard Alderman
Interim Dean and Professor of Law
Zachary Bray
Zachary Bray
Assistant Professor of Law
Raymond Britton
Raymond Britton
Professor of Law
Aaron Bruhl
Aaron Bruhl
Associate Professor of Law
Johnny Buckles
Johnny Buckles
Professor of Law
Marcilynn Burke
Marcilynn Burke
Associate Professor of Law
Darren Bush
Darren Bush
Professor of Law
Seth Chandler
Seth Chandler
Professor of Law
Anthony Chase
Anthony Chase
Associate Professor of Law
David Crump
David Crump
Professor of Law
Richard Dole
Richard Dole
Professor of Law
David Dow
David Dow
Professor of Law
Meredith Duncan
Meredith Duncan
Associate Professor of Law
Barbara Evans
Barbara Evans
Professor of Law
Jim Hawkins
Jim Hawkins
Associate Professor of Law
Lonny Hoffman
Lonny Hoffman
Associate Dean and Professor of Law
Paul Janicke
Paul Janicke
Professor of Law
Craig Joyce
Craig Joyce
Professor of Law
Sapna Kumar
Sapna Kumar
Assistant Professor of Law
David Kwok
David Kwok
Assistant Professor of Law
Peter Linzer
Peter Linzer
Professor of Law
Jacqueline Lipton
Jacqueline Lipton
Professor of Law
Jessica Mantel
Jessica Mantel
Assistant Professor of Law
Ellen Marrus
Ellen Marrus
Professor of Law
Douglas Moll
Douglas Moll
Professor of Law
Raymond Nimmer
Raymond Nimmer
Professor of Law
Thomas Oldham
Thomas Oldham
Professor of Law
Michael Olivas
Michael Olivas
Professor of Law
Robert Palmer
Robert Palmer
Professor of Law
Jordan Paust
Jordan Paust
Professor of Law
Robert Ragazzo
Robert Ragazzo
Professor of Law
D Theodore Rave
D Theodore Rave
Assistant Professor of Law
Jessica  Roberts
Jessica  Roberts
Assistant Professor of Law
Joseph Sanders
Joseph Sanders
Professor of Law
Spencer Simons
Spencer Simons
Associate Professor of Law
William Streng
William Streng
Professor of Law
Sandra Thompson
Sandra Thompson
Professor of Law
Ronald Turner
Ronald Turner
Professor of Law
Greg Vetter
Greg Vetter
Professor of Law
Jacqueline Weaver
Jacqueline Weaver
Professor of Law
Bret Wells
Bret Wells
Assistant Professor of Law
Kellen Zale
Kellen Zale
Assistant Professor of Law
Stephen Zamora
Stephen Zamora
Professor of Law

Clinical Faculty

Kafah Bachari
Kafah Bachari
Clinical Faculty-Transactional
Katherine  Brem
Katherine  Brem
Lecturer
Whitney Heard
Whitney Heard
Clinical Faculty-LSS
Janet Heppard
Janet Heppard
Clinical Faculty and Director Clinics
Geoffrey Hoffman
Geoffrey Hoffman
Clinical Faculty-Immigration
Richard McElvaney
Richard McElvaney
Clinical Faculty-Consumer
Merle Morris
Merle Morris
Clinical Faculty-LSS
Ruthie Piller
Ruthie Piller
Lecturer
Susan Rachlin
Susan Rachlin
Clinical Faculty-LSS
Lauren Simpson
Lauren Simpson
Clinical Faculty-LSS
Tobi Tabor
Tobi Tabor
Clinical Faculty-LSS
Lisa Tilton-McCarthy
Lisa Tilton-McCarthy
Clinical Faculty-LSS
Lori Twomey
Lori Twomey
Clinical Faculty-LSS
Tasha Willis
Tasha Willis
Clinical Faculty-Mediation

Other Faculty

Paul  Asofsky
Paul  Asofsky
Tax LL.M. Director
Janet Beck
Janet Beck
Immigration Clinic
David Bender
David Bender
Visiting Faculty
Erma Bonadero
Erma Bonadero
Extern. Director
Jill Campbell
Jill Campbell
Immigration Clinic
Nicole Casarez
Nicole Casarez
Visiting Faculty
Michael Ewer
Michael Ewer
Visiting Faculty
Patricia Gray
Patricia Gray
Research Professor
Amy Hawk
Amy Hawk
Blakely Asst. Dir
Tracy Hester
Tracy Hester
Lecturer
Alex Hunt
Alex Hunt
Clinician-Juvenile
Cassandra Jeu
Cassandra Jeu
Innocence/DP Clinic
Robert  Johnson
Robert  Johnson
Consumer Complaint Ctr
Jim Lawrence
Jim Lawrence
Blakely Director
Susham Modi
Susham Modi
Immigration Clinic
Jeffrey Newberry
Jeffrey Newberry
Innocence/DP Clinic
Ronald  Scott
Ronald  Scott
Research Professor
Ben Sheppard
Ben Sheppard
AA White Director
Barbara  Stalder
Barbara  Stalder
Civil Clinic
David Tiede
David Tiede
Consumer Complaint Ctr Director
Gordon Walker
Gordon Walker
Visiting Faculty
Allison Winnike
Allison Winnike
Research Professor
William Winslade
William Winslade
Director

Emeritus Faculty

Sidney Buchanan
Sidney  Buchanan
John Douglass
John Jay Douglass
Stephen Huber
Stephen K. Huber
John Mixon
John  Mixon
Geraldine Moohr
Geraldine Szott Moohr
Thomas Newhouse
Thomas  Newhouse
Laura Oren
Laura E. Oren
Robert Schuwerk
Robert  Schuwerk
Ira Shepard
Ira B. Shepard

Visiting Scholars

Haci  Acikgu
Josefina Cortes Campos
Juan Carlos Gonzalez
Melissa  Hamilton
John  Lunstroth
Steven  McNamara
Ali  Onal
Camilla  Sciume
Chen  Shan
Yangfang  Shi
Metin  Topcuoglu

Adjunct Faculty

Wafa Abdin
Judge Georgia Akers
Natalie Alfaro
Yocel  Alonso
Jeffrey Anapolsky
Anna Archer
Ray Ashburg
Judge Caroline Baker
Sarah Beebe
Craig Bergez
Mark Bodron
Emily Bolon
Theodore Borrego
Lynn Bortka
William Boyce
Tim S.  Braley
Dan Brennan
John Brewer
Charles D. Brown
Susan Brown
Charles Brownman
John Buckley
Maria-Vittoria "Giugi" Carminati
Daragh John Carter
Debra Jo Catlett
Jay Chadha
David Chaumette
Ronald Chichester
Donna Clark
Jamie Cooper
David Cunningham
Daniel Davis
Willie Daw
Alistair Dawson
Ali Dhanani
Sashe Dimitroff
David Disiere
Linda Dole
Arthur Dula
Andrew Edison
David Fagundes
Zandra Foley
John-Thomas Foster
Valerie Friedrich
Edward Gallagher
David Gerger
Mark Goranson
Julie  Gray
Michael Griffin
Judge Joseph  Halbach
Judge George Hanks
Lawrence Hanson
Eleanor  Haynes
Kevin Hedges
Judge Belinda Hill
James Hippard
Mark Hoose
Sharon Hormann
Jackie Houlette
Robert Hughes
Richard Husseini
Charles Irvine
Alexander Kaplan
Daniel Kasprzak
John Kelly
Tara Kelly
David  Keyes
Imad Khan
Doug Koger
Paul Krieger
Daniel H.  Kroll
Kathleen Lake
Tracy  Leissner
Kevin Lewis
Peter Lowy
Ryan Maierson
Abe Martinez
Jani Maselli
Judge Sylvia Matthews
Ryan  McConnell
Rich McIver
Roni Mihaly
Jeff Miller
C. Minck
Jordan Mintz
Susham Modi
Bill Moore
Michael Morfey
Ewell Murphy
Norman Nadorff
John Newton
Angela Odensky
Michael Orlando
Edward Osterberg Jr.
Stephen  Pate
Jim Perdue Sr.
Kenneth R.  Phillips
Lawrence Pinsky
Dion Ramos
Robert (Randy) Roach
Judge Lee Rosenthal
Dustin Rynders
George Secrest
Scott Sherman
Richard Sherry
Eugene J.  Silva II.
Jim Skelton
Judge Stephen Smith
Dru Stevenson
Alison Sulentic
Gus Tamborello
D.C. Toedt III.
John "Jack"  Townsend
Elizabeth Trachte- Huber
Franois-Xavier Train
John  Unger
Juan Vasquez
Juan Vasquez, Sr.
Judge Vanessa Velasquez
Ray Viada
Odean Volker
Megan Welch
Bob Wicoff
Kristy Williams
David  Winston
James Winton
Judge Ken Wise
Carey  Worrell
Denney Wright